Scores
>
FOOTBALL
>
Japan
>
RB Omiya Ardija
>
Kenyu Sugimoto
RB Omiya Ardija - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Live
Kenyu Sugimoto - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Live ScoreRB Omiya Ardija - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Live
Kenyu Sugimoto
RB Omiya Ardija/M/
Japan - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 LiveJapan
Player Info
Kenyu Sugimoto is a Japanese forward currently plying his trade with J2 League side Omiya Ardija, known for his physical strength and ability to lead the line as a target striker. Standing at 187cm, Sugimoto began his career at Cerezo Osaka, making his professional debut as a promising young talent. His powerful frame and knack for holding up play earned him a move to Kawasaki Frontale, where he was part of a squad that challenged for J1 League titles. A significant chapter came with a stint in Belgium at Sint-Truiden, testing himself in European football. Throughout his career, he has been a consistent goal threat in Japan's top divisions, known for his aerial ability and powerful shooting. While individual accolades have been sparse, his contributions have been vital to his teams' attacking structures. Sugimoto's style is that of a classic number nine, using his physique to shield the ball and bring teammates into play, remaining a respected figure in the J-League.
Overview
Honors
Main Position
Strengths
Weaknesses
Transfer History
2025/01/31
Jubilo Iwata - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 LiveJubilo Iwata
RB Omiya Ardija - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football LiveRB Omiya Ardija
Transfer
2025/01/30
RB Omiya Ardija - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football LiveRB Omiya Ardija
Jubilo Iwata - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 LiveJubilo Iwata
Loan Ended
2024/01/31
Jubilo Iwata - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 LiveJubilo Iwata
RB Omiya Ardija - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football LiveRB Omiya Ardija
Loan
2024/01/30
Yokohama F. Marinos - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 LiveYokohama F. Marinos
Jubilo Iwata - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 LiveJubilo Iwata
Loan Ended
2023/03/20
Jubilo Iwata - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 LiveJubilo Iwata
Yokohama F. Marinos - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 LiveYokohama F. Marinos
Loan
2023/01/31
Urawa Red Diamonds - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Live ScoreUrawa Red Diamonds
Jubilo Iwata - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 LiveJubilo Iwata
Transfer
Matches
All
JPN J2
J2/J3 League
Competition
Time
Round
Home
VS
Away
HT
Rating
More
J2/J3 League
2026 May 17
R17
-
0-0
0.0
donghua
J2/J3 League
2026 May 6
R15
-
2-1
0.0
donghua
J2/J3 League
2026 Apr 29
R13
-
0-2
0.0
donghua
J2/J3 League
2026 Apr 18
R11
-
1-0
0.0
donghua
J2/J3 League
2026 Apr 4
R9
-
3-0
0.0
donghua
J2/J3 League
2026 Mar 14
R6
-
0-1
0.0
donghua
JPN J2
2025 Sep 20
R30
-
2-1
0.0
donghua
JPN J2
2025 Sep 13
R29
-
1-2
0.0
donghua
JPN J2
2025 Aug 23
R27
-
0-0
0.0
donghua
JPN J2
2025 Aug 9
R25
-
0-0
0.0
donghua
JPN J2
2025 May 31
R18
-
1-1
0.0
donghua
JPN J2
2025 May 10
R15
-
2-0
0.0
donghua
JPN J2
2025 May 3
R13
-
1-1
0.0
donghua
AFC Champions League participantX5
AFC Champions League participant - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Live
2023-2024
AFC Champions League participant - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Live Score
2018-2019
AFC Champions League participant - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Result
2017-2018
AFC Champions League participant - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Result
2013-2014
AFC Champions League participant - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Result
2010-2011
Japanese third league ChampionX1
Japanese third league Champion - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Live
2023-2024
Japanese cup winnerX2
Japanese cup winner - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Live Score
2021
Japanese cup winner - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Result
2017
Japanese Super Cup winnerX1
Japanese Super Cup winner - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Result
2018
Japanese league cup winnerX1
Japanese league cup winner - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Result
2017
J. League Best XIX1
J. League Best XI - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Scores
2017
Top scorerX2
Top scorer - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Scores
2016
Top scorer - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Scores
2015-2016
Olympics participantX1
Olympics participant - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football Live
2011-2012
Under-17 World Cup participantX2
Under-17 World Cup participant - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Live Score Today
2010
Under-17 World Cup participant - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Live Score Today
2009
Statistics
RB Omiya Ardija - Player Kenyu Sugimoto 177450 299712 Football LiveRB Omiya Ardija
Matches
Games Played
37
Games Started
22
Minutes Per Game
2132
Offensive Data
Goals(PK)
6
Assists
-
Scoring Freguency(Minutes)
-
Shots Per Game
52
Accurate Passes Per Game
534
Key Passes Per Game
35
Accurate Long Balls Per Game
22
Accurate Crosses Per Game
10
Success Dribbles Per Game
6
Defense Data
Tackles Per Game
15
Interceptions Per Game
3
Clearances Per Game
53
Block Shots Per Game
-
Other Data
Yellow Cards
3
Yellow-Red
-
Red Cards
1
Turnovers Per Game
-
Fouls Per Game
31
Be Fouled Per Game
13